Scenic design

PLAYWRIGHT/COMPOSER/LIBRETTIST

Selina Fillinger

Tesori/Kron

Amy Staats

Krista Knight

(3 composer/lyricists)

Lucas Hnath

Angela Hanks

David Javerbaum

Beethoven, Adapted Scott/Heard

Will Eno

Branden Jacobs-Jenkins

Bair/Hammonds

Hwang/Reisman/Walsh/Ricaño

Caryl Churchill

Chekov

Jireh Holder

Stephen Karam

Puccini, Adapted Ashworth/Heard

Jireh Holder

Sondheim/Lapine

Britten/Duncan

Rockwell/Mahler

Hwang/Callahan/Lucas/Tyler

Crawford/Barrett/Wansley

Moliere

Hansol Jung

Stefanie Zadravec

Fitzhugh/Shen

Wick Davis/Collins

Thurber/Ali

Ana Nogueira

Heifetz/Carney

Lane/McNamee

Dan Moyer

Menken/Ashman

Ayad Ahktar

A. Rey Pamatmat

Robert Ford

Donizetti (Arr. Dan Schlosberg)

Purcell (Arr. Jacob Ashworth)

Shepherd, Mrozek, Medley, Washburn

Sondheim/Furth

Handel Selections

Timberlake Wertenbaker

Harold Pinter

Anna Ziegler

Styne/Comden and Green

Katie Atcheson

Ryan Trout

Margurite Duras (Adaptation Cole Lewis)

Arthur Miller

Cavalli

György Kurtág

Offenbach

Sam Harris

Kirsten Childs/Charlayne Woodward

Marissa Michaelson/Mark Campbell

Anne Carson

Noel Coward

Sondheim/Wheeler

Tennessee Williams

Sondheim/Lapine

Shakespeare

John Willard

Shepherd/Fornes/Jarry (short plays)

3 radio scripts

Devised by the company

Mary Laws

Marius von Mayenburg

Mac Wellman

Zayd Dohrn

Nikole Beckwith

Bekah Brunstetter

SHOW TITLE

Something Clean* (upcoming)

Fun Home (upcoming)

Eddie and Dave* (upcoming)

Selkie* (upcoming)

Inner Voices 2018* (upcoming)

A Dolls House Part Two (upcoming)

Wilder Gone*

An Act of God

Fidelio

Middletown

Gloria

Up and Away*

Directorfest 2018

Mad Forest

The Seagull

Too Heavy For Your Pocket*

Speech and Debate

Madama Butterfly

Too Heavy for Your Pocket*

Into The Woods

The Rape of Lucretia

Wonderland

DirectorFest 2016

Cry Eden*

Tartuffe

Among The Dead*

The Electric Baby

Just One Q*

The Pen*

The Booty Call*

Empathitrax*

Dust Can't Kill Me*

Lisa and Leonardo*

Half Moon Bay *

Little Shop of Horrors

Disgraced

House Rules*

Fault*

Lucia di Lammermoor

Dido and Aeneas

Directorfest 2015

Merrily We Roll Along

Miss Handel*

The Love of The Nightingale

The Homecoming

A Delicate Ship*

Bells Are Ringing

Verano Place*

When I Started Dating Men*

Moderato Cantibile*

After The Fall

Erismena

Kafka-Fragments

Daphnis and Chloe

Ham*

Grace*

The Other Room*

Antigonick

Design for Living

A Little Night Music

A Streetcar Named Desire

Sunday in The Park With George

Romeo and Juliet

The Cat and The Canary

Crazy Shepherds of Rebellion

Radio Hour

Derivatives

This.*

The Ugly One

Mac Wellman's Dracula

Muckrakers*

Everything is Ours*

Mine

   

DIRECTOR

Margot Bordelon

Jessica Holt

Margot Bordelon

Matt Dickson

(3 directors T.B.D.)

Pirronne Yousefzadeh

Margot Bordelon

Tracy Brigden

Ethan Heard

Ethan Heard

Greg Leaming

Marlo Hunter

(5 directors)

Pirronne Yousefzadeh

Andrei Serban

Margot Bordelon

Jessica Holt

Ethan Heard

Margot Bordelon

Ethan Heard

Ted Altschuler

Marshal Paliet

(4 directors)

Sarah Wansley

Marlo Hunter

Ralph Peña

Pirronne Yousefzadeh

Brad Rouse

Margot Bordelon

Saheem Ali

Adrienne Campbell-Holt

Srda Vasiljevic

Michelle Tattenbaum

Jess Chayes

Ethan Heard

Michael Edwards

Ralph Peña

Josh Hecht

Louisa Proske

Ethan Heard

(4 directors)

Ethan Heard

Heard/Proske

Jessi Hill

Eric Hill

Margot Bordelon

Ethan Heard

Josh Hecht

Srda Vasiljevic

Cole Lewis

Paul Schnee

Ethan Heard

Ethan Heard

Louisa Proske

Billy Porter

Shirley Jo Finney

Ethan Heard

Cole Lewis

Tom Story

Ethan Heard

Mark Rucker

Ethan Heard

Cole Lewis

Ethan Heard

David Bruin

Paula Bennett

Cole Lewis

Margot Bordelon

Cole Lewis

Jack Tamburri

Ethan McSweeny

Adrienne Campbell-Holt

Sash Bishoff

   

COMPANY/LOCATION

Roundabout Theater Company/The Underground

Virginia Stage Company

Atlantic Theater Company/Atlantic Stage Two

Dutch Kills Theater Company/ The Wild Project

TBG Theater NYC

Actors Theatre of Louisville/Victor Jory Theater

Clubbed Thumb/The Wild Project

Bucks County Playhouse

Heartbeat Opera/Baruch Performing Arts Center

New School For Drama

Asolo Rep/Cook Theater

Pittsburgh Civic Light Opera

Sheen Center, NYC

Columbia University (MFA Actors)

Columbia Univeristy (MFA Actors)

Roundabout Theater Company/The Underground

Barrington Stage Company/St. Germain Stage

Heartbeat Opera/Baruch Performing Arts Center

Alliance Theater, Atlanta/Hertz Stage

Princeton University/McCarter Berlind Theater

Stony Brook University/Staller Center

Atlantic for Kids/Linda Gross Theater

Drama League/TBG Theater

Cain & Abel Project/Access Theater NYC

Atlantic Theater Co. Acting School/ ATC stage II NYC

Ma-Yi/Here Arts Center Mainstage NYC

Fordham University/Pope Auditorium NYC

Inner Voices/TBG Theater NYC

Inner Voices/TBG Theater NYC

Inner Voices/TBG Theater NYC

Colt Coeur/Here Arts Center Mainstage NYC

NYMF 2016/June Havoc Theater NYC

NYMF 2016/The Duke NYC

Lesser America/Cherry Lane Studio NYC

Berkshire Theater Festival/Colonial Theater

Asolo Rep/Historic Asolo Theater

Ma-Yi/HERE Art Center Mainstage NYC

Theater Squared, Fayetteville Ark.

Heartbeat Opera/Theater at St. Clements NYC

Heartbeat Opera/Theater at St. Clements NYC

Drama League/TBG Theater NYC

Yale Dramat/University Theater

Heartbeat Opera/Cotton Candy Machine NYC

Atlantic Theater Co. Acting School/ ATC stage II

Berkshire Theater Festival/Unicorn Theater

Playwrights Realm/Peter Sharp Theater NYC

Berkshire Theater Festival/Colonial Theater

Fringe NYC/Kraine Theater NYC

Dixon Place NYC

SummerWorks Toronto/Factory Theatre Studio

Atlantic Theater Co. Acting School/ ATC stage II

Yale Baroque Opera/Univeristy Theater

Heartbeat Opera/Sheen Center Black Box NYC

Heartbeat Opera/Sheen Center Black Box NYC

Suzi Dietz/Ars Nova NYC

Inner Voices/TBG Theater NYC

Inner Voices/TBG Theater NYC

SummerWorks Toronto/Theatre Center Mainspace

Berkshire Theater Festival/Unicorn Theater

Berkshire Theater Festival/Colonial Theater

Yale Repertory Theater/University Theater

Yale School of Drama/University Theater

Yale School of Drama/Iseman Theater

Berkshire Theater Festival/Unicorn Theater

Yale Cabaret

Yale Cabaret

Yale Cabaret

Yale Cabaret

Yale Cabaret

Yale Cabaret

Chautuaqua Theater Co.

Chautuaqua Theater Co.

Chautauqua Theater Co.

 

* indicates new work or a first production

 

associate/assistant scenic design


show title

Girls of the Golden West

nerds (cancelled before opening)

These Paper Bullets!

Fiddler on the Roof

What I Did Last Summer

Love & Money

The King & I

As You Like It

designer/director

David Gropman/Peter Sellars

Lee Savage/Casey Hushion

Michael Yeargan/Jackson Gay

Michael Yeargan/Bart Sher

Michael Yeargan/Jim Simpson

Michael Yeargan/Mark Lamos

Michael Yeargan/Bart Sher

Lee Savage/Jackson Gay

position

Associate

Associate

Associate

Assistant

Assistant

Assistant

Assistant

Assistant

theater or opera company

San Francisco Opera

Broadway, Longacre Theater

Geffen Playhouse (LA)/Signature Theater NYC

Broadway, Broadway Theater

Signature Theater NYC

Signature Theater NYC/Westport Country Playhouse

Broadway, Lincoln Center Theater

Chautauqua Theater Co.

 

Education


Yale School of Drama - MFA, Scenic Design

School of the Art Institute of Chicago - BFA, Painting and Drawing

Studio and Forum of Scenic Art - Certificate in scenic painting

 

awards, nominations, positions


Associate Artist - Heartbeat Opera

NY Innovative Theater Awards - Nomination, outstanding set design for Empathitrax

Berkshire Theater Awards - Nomination, best set design for Little Shop of Horrors

NYMF 2016 - Nomination, best design for Dust Can't Kill Me

My Theatre Awards (Toronto) - Nomination, best scenic design for Antigonick

Member, USA-829

Member, Wingspace

 

previous life


Painted scenery for more than 20 productions at the Metropolitan Opera and 40 productions for Broadway at Hudson Scenic Studios and Scenic Art Studios, Painting for regional theater and Film/TV